PacNW MMA Report – 12 March 2014

I know there’s been a bit of a hiatus of written content coming from the PacNW MMA, and that’s about to change as we at MMAmadhouse continue to focus on local mma around the planet – especially in our own back yard!

We are continuing the tradition of bringing the people of Oregon and southern Washington today’s up-and-coming event information, live coverage, and fight results.

————————————————————————

Pacific Northwest talent continues to get around in impressive fashion.

It was another great weekend for mixed martial arts for the pacific northwest with another great show in the books and some of the northwest’s favorite fighters picking up big wins.

Here on the home front, Prime Fighting III returned to southern Washington with a packed show of professional and amateur MMA action, where Animal House MMA coach, Enoch ‘The Animal’ Wilson made quick work in the ring with a first round rear naked choke submission.

Bellator MMA might have been smack-dab in the middle of the country, landing this week in Oklahoma, but brought Portland, OR’s Brent Primus for a short visit to finish his opponent in less than two minutes of the first round by TKO.

Even further from home, Portland, OR’s Ryan Healy (twin brother of UFC standout Pat Healy) made a splash overseas as he faced Alex Ricci picking up a close split decision victory and claiming another Fight of the Night performance.

The Pacific Northwest talent is spread thick throughout the world right now as West Linn, OR’s Chael Sonnen can be seen on the latest season of The Ultimate Fighter – Brazil.  This season looks to be quite the barnburner of anticipation where coaches Sonnen and Brazil’s Wanderlei Silva will look to silence the other after a lengthy term of smack-talking and chest bumping.

This weekend the UFC Welterweight Title will be up for grabs and a new champion crowned after the long reign of George St. Pierre has come to an end (after his self prescribed temporary-retirement).  Top contenders ‘Ruthless’ Robbie Lawler and ‘Big Rig’ Johny Hendricks will meet in the cage.  Expect some big leather to be thrown, as both of these fighters are known for their big punching power, but don’t be surprised to see Hendricks utilizing his NCAA Division 1 wrestling skills to secure a belt he felt he already won in his razor tight split decision loss to GSP in his last outing.

The Pacific Northwest talent can’t be denied as another favorite in Rick ‘The Horror’ Story will headline the preliminary action on Fox Sports taking on Season 17 winner of the Ultimate Fighter, Kelvin Gastelum.

————————————————————————

The pacific northwest continues to have some of the best promotions for up and coming amateur talent as well as professional matches from some of the toughest fighters from around the region and beyond.

Here is a list of recent MMA results from the PacNW and beyond, as well as upcoming MMA events taking place in Oregon and southern Washington – So get out there and support your local MMA!

**We will soon be adding additional Washington shows, so check back for updates soon!**

 

Upcoming events –

Knucklehead 8 – Weikel vs Linton

Knucklehead 8

Knucklehead 8

When : April 5th

Where : Dallas High School in Dallas, OR

Inside the fence : Knucklehead Fight Promotions returns with another standout card of amateur and professional action.  Featured on the card is two amateur title bouts and a featherweight professional title fight.  A welterweight amateur title fight between Team Quest’s Rafael Palma taking on Hadi Al-awadh is set as a primer to the co-main event as the bantamweight amateur title will be on the line between Jake Marshall and Chris Weston.  The main event will be a professional title fight between two tough featherweights in Shorty Weikel and Denny Linton.  For more information check out the Knucklehead Facebook page!  This show is another great benefit show from Knucklehead, and all proceeds will go to the Dallas Highschool Wrestling program.

Full Contact Fighting Federation – Rumble at the Roseland 77

FCFF Presents Rumble at the Roseland 77

Rumble at the Roseland

 

When : April 5th, doors open at 6pm, fights start at 7

Where :  Roseland Theater in Portland, OR

Inside the fence : Oregon’s longest running mixed martial arts promotion returns to the Roseland with a great card of amateur fights topped with a women’s professional fight in the main event.  Glena Avila returns to ‘The Slammer’ as a professional and looks to pick up another win against tough FCFF amateur-veteran looking to turn pro in this interesting 115lb matchup.  Also on the card there are currently two amateur title fights and a full card of action!  For more event information, visit TheFCFF.com

 

Budo Fights 10 – Resurrection

Budo Fights

Budo Fights

When : April 12th

Where : Midtown Concert Hall in Bend, OR

Inside the fence : This card is still being settled, but Budo Fights has an epic reputation for putting on great shows in central Oregon and bringing in top talent from around the northwest.  So far an amateur featherweight title has been announced as Oregon’s Sean Soliz will face Allen Washington of Colorado. More details as they emerge – check out BudoFights.com for more information or find them on Facebook!

Main Event presents Wilson vs Payne

Main Events - April 19

Main Event Sports

When : April 19th, doors open at 6pm, fights start at 7

Where : Centennial Center – Red Lion at the Quay in Vancouver, WA

Inside the fence : Another great Pro/Am event is in the works with a professional featherweight match between Oregon favorite Enoch ‘The Animal’ Wilson taking on Rex ‘The Punisher’ Payne.  Also on the card is another northwest favorite and Bellator alumni Austin Springer of Vancouver, WA.  More details as this event gets closer, check out their website and stay up to date at MainEventMMA.net or find Main Event Sports on Facebook!

 

FAMMA Fights XVI

FAMMA Fights

FAMMA Fights

When : May 3rd

Where : Fisticuffs Gym in Vancouver, WA

Inside the fence : This event is still being assembled, check back for more information as it becomes available.  Be sure to follow FAMMA Fights on Facebook !

 

 

Fight Result Highlights

Prime Fighting III

Enoch Wilson def Omar Avelar via RNC Submission in RD1 @4:10 – Wins Prime Fighting Featherweight Title
Chris De La Rocha def Richard Foster via Armbar Submission in RD2 @3:34
Jason Pittman def Justin Milani  via TKO in RD1 @2:52
Jason Novelli def Abraham Campos via TKO (Doctor stoppage) in RD2 @1:46

UFC Fight Night – Gustafsson vs Manuwa

Alexander Gustafsson def Jimi Manuwa via TKO in RD2 @ 1:18
Michael Johnson def Melvin Guillard via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Brad Pickett def Neil Seery via Unanimous Decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)
Gunnar Nelson def Omari Akhmedov via Guillotine Submission in RD1 @ 4:36

Bellator 111

Eduardo Dantas def. Anthony Leone via submission rear-naked choke submission in RD2 @2:04 – Defends Bellator Bantamweight Title
Lavar Johnson def. Ryan Martinez via TKO in RD1 @4:22
Siala Siliga def. Peter Graham via submission head-arm choke submission in RD3 @2:31
Alexander Volkov def. Mark Holota via TKO in RD1 @1:21
Brent Primus def. Chris Jones via TKO (strikes) in RD1 @1:45

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment