M-1 Challenge 55 Results and Photos

M-1 Challenge 55 Results and Photos

Smoldarev defeats Perak

TBILISI, Georgia (Feb. 22, 2015) – Last night’s dramatic and entertaining M-1 Challenge 55: In Memory of Guram Gugenishvilli featured just about everything except a knockout. Past M-1 Challenge heavyweight Denis Smoldarev (10-1-0), of Estonia, positioned himself for another title shot, defeating highly-regarded Croatian opponent Maro Perak (23-5-1) in the main event at the Sports Palace in Tbilisi, Georgia.

 

Coming off a loss last November to M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura at M-1 Challenge 53 in Beijing, China, Smoldarev bounced back with an impressive performance over Perak, who lost via an opening round submission by key-lock.

 

In another heavyweight match, former M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Kenny “Deuce” Garner (15-8-0), fighting out of Port St. Lucie, Florida, also rebounded from a TKO loss in his last fight to Sergei Kharitonov in China, winning by second-round submission with arear-naked choke of Aslambek “Titan” Musaev (5-2-0), of Chechnya.

 

Rising middleweight star Nodar Kudukhashvili (8-1-0), a 2013 WMMAA champion, pleased his hometown fans with a three-round unanimous decision over American invader Luigi “The Italian Tank” Fioravanti (25-13-0).

 

In a battle between two of the top featherweight prospects in the world, German Max Coga (11-3-0) gave previously undefeated Pavel Vitruk (12-1-0) his first loss as a professional in a great fight. Coga locked-in a rear naked choke for a third-round submission victory over the talented Ukrainian.

 

Hometown favorite Artiom Damkousky (20-9-0) won his 20th career fight in a hard fought match with a three-round unanimous decision previously unbeaten Azerbaijan lightweight Heydar Mamedaliyev (7-1-0).

In another main card fight, Georgian giant Levan “Zangrief” Razmadze (5-1-0) suffered this first loss, by way of a first-round arm-bar submission to Russian heavyweight Arsen Abdulkerimov (8-2-0).

 

In preliminary fights, Spanish middleweight Enoc Solves Torres (16-8-0) defeated Russian foe Ibragim Tibilos (7-3-0) by third-round submission, using a rear-naked choke hold; Russian light heavyweight Batraz Agnaev (2-0-0) needed only a few minutes to lock-in a rear-naked choke to force his Polish opponent, Lukasz Borowski (3-3-0, into a first-round submission; Russian middleweight Artem Frolov (3-0-0) used a first-round rear-naked choke to submit Artur Oddilobekov (2-4-0), of Tajikistan; and local lightweight Raul Tutarauli (3-1-0), of Georgia, opened the show with a third-round submission (rear naked choke) of Russian Artur Aliev (1-1-1). In swing bouts held after the main event, featherweights Kurbanali Abdusalamov (4-2-0), of Russia, and Georgian pro-debuting Soso Nizharadze (1-0-0) won unanimous three-round decision over, respectively, Archil Tasziashvili (0-2-0), of Georgia, and Russian Shamil libekov (1-1-0).

Complete results and picture gallery below:

 

MAIN CARD

 

HEAVYWEIGHT:

Denis Smoldarev (10-1-0), Estonia             WSUB1 (Key-lock)                    Maro Perak (23-5-1), Croatia

 

Kenny Garner (15-8-0), USA      WSUB2 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:50) Aslambek Musaev (5-2-0), Chechnya

 

Arsen Abdulkerimov (8-2-0), Russia        WSUB1 (Armbar – 3:58)          Levan Razmadze (5-1-0), Georgia

MIDDLEWEIGHTS:

Nodar Kudukhashvili (8-1-0), Georgia              WDEC3               Luigi Fioravanti (25-13-0), United States

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS:

Artiom Damkovsky (20-9-0), Belarus               WDEC3               Heydar Mamedaliyev (7-1-0), Azerbaijan

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS:

Max Coga (11-3-0), Germany       WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:36)      Pavel Vitruk (12-0-0),  Ukraine

PRELIMINARY CARD

 

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS:

Batraz Agnaev (2-0-0), Russia       WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:09)     Lukasz Borowski (3-3-0), Poland

 

MIDDLEWEIGHTS:

Enoc Solves Torres (16-8-0), Spain  WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:35)      Ibragim Tibilos (7-3-0), Russia

 

Artem Frolov (3-0-0), Russia   WSUB 1 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:09)   Artur Oddilobekov (2-4-0), Tajikistan

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS:

Raul Tutarauli (3-1-0), Georgia       WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:45)            Artur Aliev (1-1-0), Russia

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS:

Soso Nizharadze (1-0-0), Georgia                           WDEC3                                 Shamil Alibekov (1-1-0), Russia

Kurbanali Abdusalamov (4-2-0), Russia              WDEC3                       Archil Taziashvili (0-2-0), Georgia

Batraz Agnaev & Lukasz Borowski

Batraz Agnaev & Lukasz Borowski

Denis Smoldarev & Maro Perak

Denis Smoldarev & Maro Perak

Denis Smoldarev and Maro Perak exchange punches

Denis Smoldarev and Maro Perak exchange punches

Denis Smoldarev knees Maro Perak

Denis Smoldarev knees Maro Perak

Enoc Solves Torres chokes out Ibragim Tibilos

Enoc Solves Torres chokes out Ibragim Tibilos

Heydar Mamedaliyev & Artiom Damkowvky

Heydar Mamedaliyev & Artiom Damkowvky

Kenny Garner - Aslambek Museav

Kenny Garner – Aslambek Museav

Kenny Garner celebrates

Kenny Garner celebrates

Kenny Garner has top position against Aslambek Musaev

Kenny Garner has top position against Aslambek Musaev

Kurbanali Abdusalamov & Archil  Tasziashvili

Kurbanali Abdusalamov & Archil Tasziashvili

Levan Razmadze & Arsen Abdulkerimov

Levan Razmadze & Arsen Abdulkerimov

Max Coga defeats Pavel Vitruk

Max Coga defeats Pavel Vitruk

Max Coga connects with Pavel Vitruk

Max Coga connects with Pavel Vitruk

Max Coga

Max Coga

 

 

 

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment