M-1 Challenge 50 Results: Tybura Dethrones Grabowski, Puetz Retains Title

  

Presents

M-1 CHALLENGE 50: Battle on Neva

DAMIAN GRABOWSKI vs. MARCIN TYBURA

M-1 Challenge Heavyweight Championship

STEPHAN PUETZ vs. LUIS FERNANDO MIRANDA

M-1 Challenge Light Heavyweight Championship

August 15, 2014 * Mitninskaya emb 6 * St. Petersburg, Russia

M-1 Challenge 50: Battle on Neva

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Tybura dethrones Grabowski,  

Puetz retains title

ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (August 16, 2014) – Undefeated challenger Marcin “Tyber” Tybura (11-0-0) dethroned defending M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion
Damian “Polish Pitbul” Grabowski (19-2-0) by way of a first-round submission in last night’s main event on theM-1 Challenge 50: Battle of Neva anniversary show held outdoors in the open center area of St. Petersburg, Russia.

 

In the co-feature, Stephan Puetz (11-1-0) successfully defended his M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title by second-round submission against Luis Fernando “Hulk” Miranda (12-2-0).

In a battle of Polish heavyweights, Tybura (pictured above) needed only 1:28 to force a submission of his fellow countryman, Grabowski, by skillfully using a North-South choke.

Puetz (pictured above on right), fighting out of Germany, made his first title defense memorable, locking a rear naked choke hold on Brazilian challenger Miranda, who submitted at 4:31 of the second round.

In one of three Super Fights, Spanish welterweight Daniel “The Gladiator” Tabera(18-5-3) took a three-round split decision from previously unbeaten Ilya Doderkin (5-1-0), who was fighting at home in St. Petersburg.

Slovakian featherweight Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (27-4-0) won a three-round majority decision over Russian veteran Mikhail Malyutin (26-13-0).

Russian featherweight Nikita Chistyakov (2-1-0), also fighting at home, came out on top of a unanimous three-round decision versus Polish invader Kamil Maron (5-2-0).

Also fighting on the main card, German lightweight Saba Bolaghi (1-0-1) and another hometown favorite, Zulfikar Usmanov (6-3-1), battled to a two-round majority draw.

In Ros Stroilnvest Cup action, St. Petersburg’s Anton Telepnev (8-4-0) used a rear naked choke to defeat Kyrgyzstan’s Zhyrgalbek Emilbekov (0-1-0)in the semifinals, as well as Artem Glybchak (1-1-0) in the championship final, both by first-round submission. Glybchak had won a unanimous two-round decision over fellow Russian,Daniyar Ismailov (0-1-0) in their semifinal match.

Also fighting in preliminary bouts, Russian lightweight Marat Balaev (1-0-0) won his professional debut with a two-round unanimous decision over Spaniard Issac Alvarado (1-1-0), Adam Tsurov (1-0-0) used a rear naked choke to submitStanislav Rogov in a fight featuring a pair of Russian welterweight making their pro debuts, and Russian middleweight Khabib Isaev (1-0-0) won his pro debut by second-round split decision over Dauren Ermekov (0-1-0), of Kazakhstan.

 

Complete results and photo gallery below:

 

M-1 Challenge Title Fights

 

MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Marcin Tybura (11-0-0), Poland

WSUB1 (1:28 – north-south choke)

Damian Grabowski(19-2-0), Poland

(Tybura won M-1 Challenge heavyweight title)

 

CO-FEATURE – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP

Stephan Puetz(11-1-0), Germany

WSUB2 (4:31 – rear naked choke)

Luis Fernando Miranda(12-2-0), Brazil    

(Puetz retained M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title)

 

M-1 Challenge Super Fights

 

WELTERWEIGHTS

Daniel Tabera(18-5-3), Spain

WSDEC3                        

Ilya Doderkin(5-1-0), Russia

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS

Ivan Buchinger(27-4-0), Slovakia

WMDEC3

Mikhail Malyutin (26-13-0), Russia

 

Nikita Chustyakov(2-1-0), Russia

WUDEC3

Kamil Maron (5-2-0), Poland

 

Undercard Fights

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS

Saba Bolaghi(1-0-1), Germany

SD2

Zulfikar Usmanov(6-3-1), Russia

 

Marat Balayev (1-0-0), Russia

WUDEC2

Issac Alvarado (1-1-0), Spain

 

WELTERWEIGHTS

Adam Tsurov (1-0-0), Inqushetia

WSUB1 (2:00 – rear naked choke)

Stanlslav Rogov (0-1-0), Russia

 

MIDDLEWEIGHTS

Khabib Isaev (1-0-0), Russia

WSDEC2

Dauren Ermekov (0-1-0), Kazakhstan

 

ROS STROILNVEST CUP

 

SEMIFINALS — LIGHTWEIGHTS

Artem Glybchak(1-0-0), Russia

WUDEC2

Daniyar Ismailov (0-1-0), Russia

 

Anton Telepnev (7-4-0), Russia

WSUB1 (rear naked choke)

Zhyrgalbek Emilbekov (0-2-0), Kyrgyzstan

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

Anton Telepnev (8-4-0), Russia

WSUB1 (2:47 – rear naked choke)

Artem Glybchak(1-1-0), Russia

 

   Marcin Tybura attacks Damian Grabowski

 

  M-1 Global promoter Vadim Finkelchtein raises the hands of new M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Marcin Tybura

Rising star Stephan Puetz enters ring in style before his first M-1 Challenge

light heavyweight title defense

 

  Stephan Puetz (R) stalks Luis Fernando Miranda

 

   Kamil Maron throws Nikita Chistyakov

 

   Mikhail Malyutin catches Ivan Buchinger

 

   Issac Alvarado (L) and Vadim Russul

 

   Daniel Tabera hears decision over Ilya Doderkin

 

   Ros Stroilnvest Cup lightweight champion Anton Telepnev

  Saba Bolaghi (l) is about to counter Zulfikar Usmanov

Adam Tsurov blocks Stanislav Rogov’s kick

 

Information

www.M-1Global.com

www.mixfight.ru

www.WMMAA.org

 

www.M1Global.tv

Instagram:

@M1Global

@VadimFinkelchteinM1

 

Facebook:

 

www.facebook.com/pages/M-1-Global/145250878842244

 

 

Information

www.M1Global.tv

Instagram:

@M1Global

@VadimFinkelchteinM1

 

Facebook:

 

www.facebook.com/pages/M-1-Global/145250878842244

ABOUT M-1 GLOBAL: Founded in 1997, M-1 Global has established itself in the realm of Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) as the premiere entity for discovering and developing the world’s next-generation of superstar fighters. With offices in St Petersburg, Amsterdam and Los Angeles and affiliates in Seoul, Tokyo and Paris, the M-1 brand has staged more than 150 events worldwide, including the M-1 Selection, M-1 Challenge and M-1 Global and M-1 Global HWGP events, in addition to co-promoting Strikeforce events and M-1 Global on the Showtime network in the United States. Captivating live, television and broadband audiences with its superior production values and match-ups, M-1 Global events have featured some of the sport’s top names, including Fedor Emelianenko, Andrei Arlovski, Aleksander Emelianenko, Gegard Mousasi, Alistair Overeem, Keith Jardine, Ben Rothwell, Melvin Manhoef, Roman Zentsov, Yushin Okami, Mike Pyle, Denis Kang, Martin Kampmann, Amar Suloev, Chalid Arrab and Stephan Struve. 2014 promises to be another sensational year of world-class competition with a full calendar of Challenge events fueled by a talent-rich contention system ranking M-1 Global’s Champions amongst the greatest in the sport. M-1 Global’s greatest asset is renowned heavyweight fighter, Fedor Emelianenko.

ABOUT M-1GLOBAL.TV:
Enjoy MMA action now in high definition brought to you by M-1Global.tv, offering only the best fights from M-1 Global and other MMA organizations. M-1Global.tv is a great platform developed specifically to bring together the most exhaustive fight video database. It also provides an easy and intuitive interface, helping everyone to start using the platform in no time while avoiding any spoilers. Besides watching the past fights on demand at any time convenient to the customer, viewers are able to enjoy the action LIVE, all available to M-1Global.tv users through a low-priced month to month digital subscription. Your world of action. Anytime!

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment