Category Archives: Chris Gregory

Lightweight contenders Frank ‘The Tank’ Byers and Andrew Swofford face off at BlacKOut Fighting Championship 27 for the Lightweight title.

Lightweight contenders Frank ‘The Tank’ Byers and Andrew Swofford face off at BlacKOut Fighting Championship 27 for the Lightweight title. Andrew Swofford (11-5) has fought some of the toughest guys in the welterweight division and he made the cut to 155 at BFC 26 to take on previously undefeated Tyson Hicks. The fight was a 3 round battle that went back n forth and was the 2014 Fight of the Year. In the end Swofford got his hand raised and earned himself a shot at the vacant title with his amazing performance.   Frank ‘The Tank’ Byers is on a roll inside the BlacKOut Fighting Championship cage with a 4-0 record. ‘The Tank’ has finished 3 opponents including an amazing knockout over Greg Owens that was featured on Inside MMA on AXS TV and has only been to the judges scorecards once. Frank is very...

Read more

Kansas City Fighting Alliance 10

Kansas City Fighting Alliance 10   4/19/14 Calvin Williams defeats Preston Maples via Unanimous decision Jesse Elliott defeats Dillon Smith via UD William ‘Smokin’ Bowles defeats Theo Brown via RNC :38 in Round 1 Rick Lee defeats Robbie Lopez via  TKO in  3rd round Jade Chun defeats Taeler Jackson via Tko in Round 2 Chuka Willis defeats Jamey Lafernier via Unanimous decision. Kelly Odneal defeats Yazan Hajeh via TKO in Round 1 Andy Riley defeats Demetrius Wilson via Guillotine 1:42 in Round 2 Pro Dusty Spaulding defeats Christian Grebner via Darce in Round 1 Trisha Clark defeats Amanda Lavoy via Armbar in Round 1 Josh Tully defeats Dallas Browning via Unanimous decision The World Leader In Local MMA News – MMAmadhouse.com  ...

Read more

Blackout Fighting Championship – Kansas vs Texas Results

Blackout Fighting Championship – Kansas vs Texas 3/15/14 Demetrius Pukiq Wilson defeats Billy Benz via UD Chase Nelson defeats Chuka Willis via submission (RNC) 1:40 into Round 3 John Littlejohn defeats Donte Jones via UD John Griekspoor defeats Nelson Norman via Submission (standing guillotine) :25 into Round 2 Rakan Shisha defeats Andrew Redeker via TKO (strikes) :43 into Round 2 Calen Born defeats Kenny Rodriquez via UD (kickboxing) Michael Heckert defeats Chance Taylor via RNC :29 into Round 1  Travis Sumler defeats Andrew Monge via armbar :30 into Round 1 Devin Eckman defeats Stephen Swingle via Submission (guillotine) :44 into Round 2 Adam Pollman defeats Jordan Doolin via TKO (Knees) 2:06 into round 1 Event can be purchased anytime before or after the event at GFL.TV or http://www.gfl.tv/Events/Fight/MMA/Blackout_Fighting_Championship__Kansas_vs_Texas/2343 The World Leader In Local MMA News – MMAmadhouse.com...

Read more

Blackout Fighting Championship 16 Results

Blackout Fighting Championship 16  1/18/14 Blair Patton deg Tabitha “Tabby” Patterson via RD1 Triangle Hector Arteaga def Bryle “The Gun” Martin via RD1 Arm Triangle Demario Cade def Kendrick Latchman via UD Mike Heckert def David Woodall via RD1 Triangle Mason Reed vs. Nathan Mccahon via RD1 TKO Fred Freeman def Richard King via RD2 Sub Nora Hamilton def Tambree Wilson via UD Demetrious Wilson def Seth “Mayhem” Mitchell via UD Chaz “The Hawaiian Kid” Rooks def  Brandon Baumgarden via UD Cory Heinz def Chris Impson via TKO did not answer bell for RD2 Frank “The Tank” Byers def  Dominic Marinaro Ref called the fight due to eye injury Chukwuka “Chuka” Willis def Aaron “The Silencer” Robertson via RD2 RNC Boyce Bennett def “Little” Blaine Dye via UD This event will be FREE on GFL. TV http://www.gfl.tv/Events/Fight/MMA/Blackout_Fighting_Championship_16/2235 The Leader In Local MMA News – MMAmadhouse.com...

Read more

Epic Fight Night 2 Results

            Epic Fight Night 2  12/14/13 Adam Mrownski defeats Bobby Walker via submission (RNC) 2:26 in Round 1 Chase McCoy defeats Levi Gebhardt via submission (RNC) :35 into Round 2 JR Dawson defeats Mark Sheilds via submission (triangle) :56 in Round 1 Andrew Lawson defeats Phillip Pritchard via submission (rnc) 1:50 in Round 1 Julian Marques defeats Troy Depriest via tapout via strikes :46 in Round 1 Jereme Wiederin defeats Kevin Brown via submission (arm triangle) :46 in Round 2 PRO Rodney Borden defeats Blake Pool via TKO Round 1 3:08 Jason Witt defeats Tommy ONeal via submission (RNC) :42 in round 1 Dallas Browning defeats David Lindsay via submission (standing guillotine) 1:06 in Round 2 Nolan Norwood defeats Eric Marriott via split decision...

Read more

Invicta FC 7 Live Results

TeamMadHouse member Chris Gregory is live in Kansas City, Missouri [View Map · Get Directions] reporting the quick results from Invicta Fighting Championship 7 Support Local MMA ——————————- ——————————- ——————————- Barb Honchak def  Leslie Smith via Unanimous Decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46) Invicta FC Flyweight Championship Carla Esparza vs Claudia Gadelha Lauren Murphy defeats Miriam Nakamoto by TKO (Injury) at 23 seconds of Rd4 Invicta FC Bantamweight Championship Tecia Torres defeats Felica Herrig by Unanimous Decision (30-27×3) Joanne Calderwood defeats Katja Kankaanpaa by Unanimous Decision (29-28×3) Julia Budd defeats Charmaine Tweet by Unanimous Decision (30-27×3) Vanessa Porto defeats Zoila Frausto Gurgel by Unanimous Decision (30-27, 29-28, 29-28) Tonya Evinger defeats Sarah D’Alelio by Unanimous Decision (29-28,29-28,29-28) Nina Ansaroff defeats Munah Holland by KO at 3:54 of Rd2...

Read more

BlacKOut Fighting Championship 15: Burbon County Brawls II Results

            BlacKOut Fighting Championship 15: Brawls II  11/26/13 Matt Mock defeats Paul Herrington via TKO :52 Round 1 Andre Hampton defeats Jesse Lopez via Split Decision Cesar D’Santiago defeats Reace Young via TKO 1:25 Round 2 CJ Randall defeats Patrick Peralas via submission (RNC) :43 Round 1 Brad Richy-Richardson defeats Nathan Furches via submission (Darce) 2:41 Round 2 Joe Canfield defeats Joe Taylor via submission (Americana) 1:32 Round 1 Garren Lorenz defeats Todd Hecox via Unanimous Decision Derek Bunce defeats Charles Brown via Technical Submission (Guillotine) 1:17 Round 1 to become the BFC Lightweight Champion Denzell Davis defeats Andrew Kimzey via TKO 1:32 Round 1 Hector Arteaga defeats Clayton Brown via submission (arm triangle choke) 1:25 Round 1 to become the BFC Bantamweight Champion Professional Results Joseph Fulk defeats Christopher Brandenburg via submission (RNC) 3:49 Round 1 Romon Barber defeats...

Read more

Shamrock FC: Conquest Results

  Shamrock FC: Conquest   11/1/13 Brandon Hyer defeats Mark Conceptcion via TKO 2:25 in Round 2 Codi Peppard defeats Skylar Van Trece via submission (armbar) 1:36 into Round 2 Izzy Ortiz defeats Joe Estrada via submission (armbar) 2:34 in Round 3 Pro Fights Manny Meraz defeats Severano Woods via Unanimous Decision William Joplin defeats Jesse Thorton via TKO (strikes) 4:38 in Round 3 Jett Jones defeats Alex McKinney via submission (armbar) 1:23 in Round Derek Williams defeats Marques Jackson via submission (RNC) Round 1 Tony Davis defeats Jordan Hernandez via submission (RNC) 2:56 in Round 1 Josh Tully defeats Henry Chionuma via TKO :24 in Round 1 Sharice Davids defeats Nadia Nixon via submission ( leg triangle) 2:08 in Round 1 Amaechi Osalukkwue defeats Matt Foster via Split decision ...

Read more

BlacKOut Fighting Championship 13 THIS SATURDAY!!!!

We are just days away from BlacKOut Fighting Championship 13 in Carthage, Missouri. With over 12 regional champions, 2 title fights, and top talent from throughout the Midwest this is an event that YOU CANNOT MISS. The event will be available on GFL.tv for only $14.99 and you can get your tickets at www.cagetix.com/BFC. MAIN EVENT: Cage of Honor Champion and top featherweight Teejay Britton (5-1) will be taking on Oklahoma Native and Sugar Creek Showdown Bantamweight champion Hector Arteaga (7-2). Teejay ‘BAD NEWZ’ Britton has been very successful at Featherweight but has decided to make the cut to 135 because bigger fighters tend to try to hold him down. Teejay is 6’4? and is going to have a reach advantage on pretty much anyone in the division. Teejay will have the hometown crowd on his side and plans on putting on a show for all his family and...

Read more

Bellator Rick Hawn vs Brent Weedman Results

Bellator 104 10/18/13 Rick Hawn defeats Brent Weedman via Unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27) Ron Keslar defeats War Machine via Technical submission (RNC) 3:31 into Round 1 Kendall Grove defeats Joe Vedepo via Split Decision Peter Graham defeats Eric Prindle via Unanimous decision Paul Bradley defeats Karl Amoussou via Unanimous Decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28) Rob Emerson defeats Jared Downing via submission (heel hook) 1:44 into Round 1 Paul Sass defeats Rod Montoya via submission (toe hold) 2:01 into Round 1 Brandon Girtz defeats Mike Estus via submission (armbar) 4:25 into Round 1 Cliff Wright Jr. defeats Derek Lofer via submission (armbar) 4:28 into Round 2 Andre Tieva defeats Chris Lane via TKO 2:14 into Round 1...

Read more