2013 Colorado Muay Thai Tournament Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Colorado Muay Thai Tournament Results 

200640_199801930038342_7882932_n

 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

EAST MAT

Youth Divisions

Fight 1: 55-65lbs Alex Dorra (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Asher Hawes (Muay Thai of Colorado) – WINNER Asher Hawes (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 2: Under 45lbs Preston Day (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Richard Carrier (Easton BJJ) – CHAMPION Preston Day (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight3: 50-60lbs Antonne Ellison (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Maddox Barron (Factory X) – CHAMPION Maddox Barron (Factory X)
Fight 4: 55-65lbs Asher Hawes (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Luke Boogsen (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION Asher Hawes (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 5: 80-90lbs Zion Zeusz (World Class Kickboxing) vs Ty Swayde (Fighters Wrath) – CHAMPION Ty Swayde (Fighters Wrath)
Fight 6: 65-75lbs Chris Sandoval (Factory X) vs Sebastian Lazetera (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION Chris Sandoval (Factory X)
Fight 7: Kole Barron (Factory X) vs Hunter Kokkinen (Factory X) – CHAMPION Kole Barron (Factory X)

CENTER RING

 Youth Divisions

Fight 1: 105-108lbs Gabriel Dorra (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Devlin Barron (Factory X) – CHAMPION Devlin Barron (Factory X)
Fight 2: 160-168lbs Carlos Lavato (Colorado BJJ Englewood) vs Max Madorsky (Easton Training Center) – CHAMPION Max Madorsky (Easton Training Center)

Women’s Divisions

Fight 3: 125-135lbs Stephanie Johnson-Martin (Grudge) vs Courtney Francis (Train.Fight.Win.) – WINNER Courtney Francis (Train.Fight.Win.)
Fight 4: ADV 130-135lbs Jose Negrete (Inyodo) vs Steven Demata (High Altitude) – WINNER Steven Demata (High Altitude)
Fight 5: ADV 130-135lbs Derek Blair (Advantage Martial Arts) vs David Forney (Muay Thai of Colorado) – WINNER David Forney (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 6: ADV 147-154lbs Adam Blea (Pancrase MMA) vs Jacob Holmes (Muay Thai of Colorado) – WINNER Jacob Holmes (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 7: ADV 154-165lbs Chris Fullinwider (Fusboxe) vs Simeon McGrath (Edge MMA) – WINNER Chris Fullinwider (Edge MMA)
Fight 8: ADV 175-190 PJ Bell (Dark Horse) vs Tim Harris (High Altitude) – WINNER Tim Harris (High Altitude)
Fight 9: ADV 175-190 Bryce Hogel (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Jason Randall (Factory X) – WINNER Bryce Hogel (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 10: ADV 190-210 Brad Hays (High Altitude) vs Lewis Malloy (Altitude Performance & Science) – WINNER Lewis Malloy (Altitude Performance & Science)
Fight 11: ADV 190-210 Jason VanTatenhoven (Trials MMA) vs Elijah Benes (Colorado BJJ Englewood) WINNER Elijah Benes (Colorado BJJ Englewood)

Women’s Division

Fight 12: 125-135 Courtney Francis (Train.Fight.Win.) vs Rachel Saurman (Easton BJJ) – CHAMPION Courtney Francis (Train.Fight.Win.)

Men’s Division

Fight 13: ADV 130-135 Steven Demata (High Altitude) vs David Forney (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION David Forney (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 14: ADV 135-140lbs David Baca (Edge MMA) vs Cyle Mitchell (Factory X) – CHAMPION David Baca (Edge MMA)
Fight 15: ADV 147-154 Jacob Holmes (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Nick David (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION Nick David (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 16: ADV 154-165 Chris Fullinwider (Fusboxe) vs Brian Eastman (High Altitude) – CHAMPION Chris Fullinwider (Fusboxe) 
Fight 17: ADV 168-175 Jase Young (High Altitude) vs Cody Bell (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION Jase Young (High Altitude)
Fight 18: ADV 175-190 Tim Harris (High Altitude) vs Bryce Hogel (Muay Thai of Colorado)– CHAMPION Bryce Hogel (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 19: ADV 190-210 Lewis Malloy (Altitude Performance & Science) vs Elijah Benes (Colorado BJJ Englewood) – CHAMPION Elijah Benes (Colorado BJJ Englewood)
Fight 20: ADV 210-230 Joel Lorentz (The Kompound) vs Gus Sandoval (Colorado BJJ Englewood) – CHAMPION Gus Sandoval (Colorado BJJ Englewood)

WEST RING

 Youth Division

Fight 1: 146- Riley Jimenez (Pacific Warrior) vs Powell Burggraff (Victory MMA) – CHAMPION Riley Jimenez (Pacific Warrior)
Fight 2: 128-138 Jesse Tinajero (Pacific Warrior) vs Alejandro Lopez (Origin Martial Arts) – CHAMPION Jesse Tinajero (Pacific Warrior)

Women’s Division

Fight 3: 110-123 Laura Perez (High Altitude) vs Laura Dettmen (Trials MMA) – CHAMPION Laura Perez (High Altitude)
Fight 4: 160-170 SJ Wallace (Train.Fight.Win.) vs Abi Bundy (Trials MMA) – CHAMPION Abi Bundy (Trials MMA)

Men’s

Fight 5: BEG 130-135 Dylan Settle (Victory MMA) vs Kyle Briggs (Easton BJJ)– WINNER Dylan Settle (Victory MMA)
Fight 6: BEG 154-160 Shazad Perez (Gumm MMA) vs Ibraheem Almushiri (Bushido Blade) – WINNER Ibraheem Almushiri (Bushido Blade)
Fight 7: BEG 154-160 Eric Adams (LA Boxing) vs Brandon Sypher (Easton Training Center) – WINNER Eric Adams (LA Boxing)
Fight 8: BEG 168-175 Brandon White (Muay Thai of Colorado) vs Edgar Guiterrez (Dark Horse) – WINNER Edgar Guiterrez (Dark Horse)
Fight 9: BEG 168-175 Patrick Davis (Dark Horse) vs Michael Young (ATT Altitude)– WINNER Patrick Davis (Dark Horse)
Fight 10: BEG 175-190 Chris Blaylock (High Altitude) vs Trevor Newton (Grudge) – WINNER Chris Blaylock (High Altitude)
Fight 11: BEG 130-135 Dylan Settle (Victory MMA) vs Freeman Winrow (Easton Training Center) – CHAMPION Dylan Settle (Victory MMA)
Fight 12: BEG 135-140 Todd Gold (Grudge) vs Robin Maggs (Edge MMA) – CHAMPION Robin Maggs (Edge MMA)
Fight 13: BEG 147-154 Ronnie Weymouth (Edge MMA) vs Jordan Totoni (Factory X) – CHAMPION Jordan Totoni (Factory X)
Fight 14: BEG 154-160 Shazad Perez (Gumm MMA) vs Eric Adams (LA Boxing) – CHAMPION Eric Adams (LA Boxing)
Fight 15: BEG 154-160 Jake Mendez (Trials MMA) vs Rodney Lipper (Factory X) – CHAMPION Jake Mendez (Trials MMA)
Fight 16: BEG 160-168 Cole Parsa (Factory X) vs Stephen Nicholson (Train.Fight.Win) – CHAMPION Stephen Nicholson (Train.Fight.Win)
Fight 17: BEG 168-175 Edgar Guitierrez (Dark Horse) vs Patrick Davis (Dark Horse)– DRAW 
Fight 18: BEG 175-190 Chris Blaylock (High Altitude) vs Mikhail Gaynor (Muay Thai of Colorado) – CHAMPION Mikhail Gaynor (Muay Thai of Colorado)
Fight 19: BEG 230+ Jose Ramos (Colorado BJJ Englewood) vs Jake Chatham (Easton Training Center) – CHAMPION Jake Chatham (Easton Training Center)

521746_556411761044022_1680231078_n

4 Comments

  1. Funny how it says Shazad Perez is the winner in this fight. I one the fight and i have the trophy to prove it and pictures.

  2. We can fix that for you. We had the results given to us to post, we did not make this event and had to take the press release for results as fact. Thank you for the heads up.

  3. Just saw this. When will it be corrected. Eric won the Championship

  4. done guys once again sorry we had the results sent to us. We did not attend this event.

Leave a comment